Visa Information for 2019 Full-time Students

Contents

A. Students Coming from Overseas
B. Students who Currently Possess a Valid Student Visa
C. Students who Currently Possess a Valid Non-Student Visa
D. Others


A. Students Coming from Overseas

The most important thing to do before starting your life in Japan is to obtain a student visa. It usually takes around 2-3 months for the whole procedure. Therefore, it is important that you apply as soon as possible after you receive the visa information from GLOBIS.

How to apply for a student visa

  1. Submit the required documents for the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) application to the Virtual Campus 

  2. GLOBIS submits the COE application documents to the Immigration Bureau in Japan on your behalf (early June)

  3. GLOBIS receives the original copy of the COE from the Immigration Bureau once your application is approved (July - August)

  4. GLOBIS will send the original copy of the COE to your specified address

  5. After you receive the COE, visit your nearest Japanese Embassy or Consulate and apply for a student visa

  6. Pick up your student visa from your nearest Japanese Embassy or Consulate (takes approximately five business days from the time of application)

Required documents for the Certificate of Eligibility application

(1)   Application form for the Certificate of Eligibility 

  • Fill out sheets No.1-3 of the application form.
  • Attach your digital photo to the first page. The photo should have you facing front with no headgear on a plain background and should be taken within the past six months.
  • Application form for the Certificate of Eligibility is available here.
  • Application sample is available here.

(2)   A copy of your passport

  • Upload the page that shows your photo and name.

(3)   Financial documents certifying that you can fund all expenses incurred during your stay in Japan

  • Must show at least JPY 1,500,000 per year you will be studying in Japan.

  • If you have any dependents accompanying you to Japan, evidence of an additional JPY 500,000 per year per dependant is required.

  • The financial documents can be a bank statement or any other documents that can prove the existence of your available financial resources.

  • Must include the issue date, bank name, your (or your supporter's) name, and the total amount.

  • "Letter of Financial Support" is required if you are submitting your supporter's financial information. ("Letter of Financial Support" is available here)

  •  Documents written in languages other than Japanese or English must be accompanied by an English translation.

  • All documents need to be issued within three months of the date of your Certificate of Eligibility application.

■ Where to upload:  Virtual Campus > Student Services > International Student Support > Certificate of Eligibility 

■ Deadline: Nov. and Feb. round applicants: May 16, 2019  /  Mar. round applicants: June 5, 2019

Reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/01.html


B. Students who Currently Hold a Student Visa

If you currently hold a student visa, you need to take action on either one of the three options as follows.  Please check the required conditions for each option and proceed with the procedures applicable to your situation.

  1. Change student visa sponsorship from another institution
  2. Extend the period of stay
  3. Reapply for a student visa 

1.   Change student visa sponsorship from another institution

Required Conditions

  • The program at your current institution finishes within 3 months of the first day of the GLOBIS Full-time MBA program orientation (i.e. on or after May 21, 2019) 

  • Your current visa is valid after a month from the first day of the GLOBIS Full-time MBA program orientation (i.e. valid until Sep. 21, 2019 or after)

How to change your student visa sponsorship from another institution

  1. Submit the required documents to the Virtual Campus within 14 days of the completion of your current institution
  2. Mail a copy of your current residence card (both sides) and notification of the accepting organization to the Immigration Bureau once GLOBIS confirms that there is no missing information in the documents submitted (Address to mail the documents: 〒108-8255 東京都港区港南 5-5-30  東京入国管理局在留管理情報部門届出受付担当)

Required documents for changing student visa sponsorship from another institution

(1)   A copy of your passport (the page that shows your photo and name)

(2)   A copy of your current residence card (both sides)                                                                                                                                 

(3)   Certificate of program completion and transcript from your current institution 

(4)   Notification of the accepting organization  (application form is available here)

■ Where to upload:   Virtual Campus > Student Services > International Student Support > Visa Assistance

■ Deadline: Within 14 days of the completion of your current institution

Reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/18.html

2.    Extend the Period of Stay

Required Conditions

  • The program at your current institution finishes within 3 months of the first day of the GLOBIS Full-time MBA program orientation (i.e. on or after May 21, 2019)

  • Your current visa expires within a month after the first day of the GLOBIS Full-time MBA program orientation (i.e. expires before Sep. 21, 2019)

How to extend the period of stay of your student visa

  1. Submit the required documents to the Virtual Campus 

  2. GLOBIS will issue the documents required from the sponsoring university (No.4-5 of your application form) once your submitted documents to the Virtual Campus are confirmed to be complete

  3. Visit GLOBIS and pick up the documents required from the sponsoring university

  4. Visit the Immigration Bureau and apply for the extension

  5. Once the application is successfully approved, the Immigration Bureau will mail you a postcard telling you to come and pick up your new residence card (approximately four to six weeks from the day of application)

Required documents for extension of the period of stay

(1)   Application form for extension of the period of stay 

  • Fill out sheets No.1-3 of the application form.
  • Attach your digital photo to the first page. The photo should have you facing front with no headgear on a plain background and should be taken within the past six months.
  • Application form is available here.
  • Application sample is available here

(2)   A copy of your current residence card (both sides)

(3)   A copy of your passport (the page that shows your photo and name)

(4)   Certificate of program completion and transcript from your current institution 

(5)   Financial documents certifying that you can fund all expenses incurred during your stay in Japan 

  • Must show at least JPY 1,500,000 per year you will be studying in Japan.
  • If you have any dependents accompanying you to Japan, evidence of an additional JPY 500,000 per year per dependant is required.
  • The financial documents can be a bank statement or any other documents that can prove the existence of your available financial resources.
  • Must include the issue date, bank name, your (or your supporter's) name, and the total amount.
  • "Letter of Financial Support" is required if you are submitting your supporter's financial information. ("Letter of Financial Support" is available here)
  • Documents written in languages other than Japanese or English must be accompanied by an English translation.
  • All documents need to be issued within three months of the date of your application.

(6)    Work Permit Application

  • The application form is available here.
  • An application sample is available here.

■ Where to upload:   Virtual Campus > Student Services > International Student Support > Visa Assistance

■ Deadline: At least one month prior to your current student visa's expiry date

Reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/03.html

3.    Reapply for a Student Visa

If the program at your current institution finishes more than 3 months prior to the first day of the GLOBIS Full-time MBA program orientation (i.e. before May 21, 2019), you will need to leave Japan and apply for a new student visa according to the Certificate of Eligibility application procedure.


C. Students who Currently Hold a Non-Student Visa

If you currently live in Japan and hold a non-student visa (e.g. working visa), you are required to change your status to a GLOBIS-sponsored student visa. (If you currently hold a dependent, spouse of Japanese nationals, permanent residents or spouse of permanent residents visa, you can keep your current visa status and there is no need to change to a student visa).

How to change your visa status

  1. Submit the required documents to the Virtual Campus 

  2. GLOBIS will issue the documents required from the sponsoring university (No.4-5 of your application form) once your submitted documents to the Virtual Campus are confirmed to be complete

  3. Visit GLOBIS and pick up the documents required from the sponsoring university

  4. Visit the Immigration Bureau and apply for a change of status

  5. Once the application is successfully approved, the Immigration Bureau will mail you a postcard telling you to come and pick up your new residence card (approximately four to six weeks from the day of application)

Required documents for change of status of residence

(1)   Application form for change of status of residence

  • Fill out sheets No.1-3 of the application form.
  • Attach your digital photo to the first page. The photo should have you facing to the front with no headgear on a plain background and should be taken within the past six months.
  • Application form for change of status of residence is available here.
  • Application sample is available here

(2)   A copy of your current residence card (both sides)

(3)   A copy of your passport (the page that shows your photo and name)

(4)   Financial documents certifying that you can fund all expenses incurred during your stay in Japan 

  • Must show at least JPY 1,500,000 per year you will be studying in Japan.
  • If you have any dependents accompanying you to Japan, evidence of additional JPY 500,000 per year per dependant is required.
  • The financial documents can be a bank statement or any other documents that can prove the existence of your available financial resources.
  • Must include the issue date, bank name, your (or your supporter's) name, and the total amount.
  • "Letter of Financial Support" is required if you are submitting your supporter's financial information.("Letter of Financial Support" is available here)
  • Documents written in languages other than Japanese or English must be accompanied by an English translation.
  • All documents need to be issued within three months of the date of your application.

(5)   Work Permit Application

  • Application form is available here.
  • Application sample is available here.

■ Where to upload:   Virtual Campus > Student Services > International Student Support > Visa Assistance

■ Deadline:  July 21, 2019 

Reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/02.html


D. Others

  • Those currently residing in Japan under a temporary visitor visa are expected to leave Japan and obtain your COE in order to apply for your student visa. Switching your status from visitor to student while in Japan is not recommended by the Immigration Bureau and GLOBIS cannot take any responsibility should your application be rejected
  • We are able to support visa preparation for your spouse and/or children. Please contact the Student Services Office at imba-ss@globis.ac.jp for details.